CONTACT US &
[…] Under the Texas Penal Code, section 46.01, weapons are defined as:
Class A misdemeanor unlawfully carrying a weapon. Maximum penalties if convicted below:
3rd Degree Felony is possible If UCW occurs in a place with a liquor license or sells and distributes alcoholic beverages, the penalties increase.
Class C misdemeanor if convicted of charge or possession of a location-restricted knife.
It is illegal for certain categories of persons to carry a weapon:
Under Texas Penal code, Section 46.02, the State of Texas is required to prove the following elements of the crime of unlawful carrying of a weapon (UCW) beyond a reasonable doubt:
“A person commits an offense if the person: (1) intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly carries on or about his or her person a handgun; (2) at the time of the offense: is younger than 21 years of age; or has been convicted of a felony crime or committed in the five-year period preceding the date the instant offense was committed; and is not on the person’s own premises or premises under the person’s control; or inside of or directly en route to a motor vehicle or watercraft that is owned by the person or under the person’s control.”
Under this law, licensed firearm owners are prohibited from displaying a handgun in a public place “in plain view of another person,” unless the firearm is holstered to the shoulder or belt.