Unlawful Carrying of Handgun by License Holder
[…] • No Jail Time
  • Fine of up to $500.

What About Unlawful Possession Of A Firearm?

It is illegal for certain categories of persons to carry a weapon:

  • If you were convicted of a domestic violence charge and it has been within five years since you were incarcerated or any other sentence like community service.
  • If you have had a felony and served prison time and it has been within five years since you got released.
  • State employees who have a protective or restraining order against them.

Under Texas Penal code, Section 46.02, the State of Texas is required to prove the following elements of the crime of unlawful carrying of a weapon (UCW) beyond a reasonable doubt:

“A person commits an offense if the person: (1) intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly carries on or about his or her person a handgun; (2) at the time of the offense: is younger than 21 years of age; or has been convicted of a felony crime or committed in the five-year period preceding the date the instant offense was committed; and is not on the person’s own premises or premises under the person’s control; or inside of or directly en route to a motor vehicle or watercraft that is owned by the person or under the person’s control.”

Under this law, licensed firearm owners are prohibited from displaying a handgun in a public place “in plain view of another person,” unless the firearm is holstered to the shoulder or belt.